CAPTAIN’S REPORT 2010/11
Congratulations to all of the following who have been successful since the last Annual General Meeting Report. Sincere apologies for any omissions there may be below.
MAYFIELD CUP WINNERS
2011
Norman Cup |
Dean Morley and Adrian Patrick |
Mayfield Teams Cup |
Liz Phillips, Tim Cook, Roger Morton, Bernard Pike, Malcolm Pryor and Bill Hodgkiss |
Mayfield Cup |
Roger Morton |
Mayfield Handicap Cup |
Andrew Barnett |
Kath Coward Cup |
Phil Brooks |
Kath Coward Handicap Cup |
Andrew Barnett |
Cliff Street Trophy |
Sylvia and John Timberlake |
2010
Mixed Pairs |
Pam Jardine and Richard Wheen |
Pro-Am Cup |
Peter Lee and Pam Jardine |
Dorothy Williamson Teams |
Maria Martin, Helen Seymour, Julian Hemsted and Dean Morley |
Ladies’ Pairs |
Ann Madden and Helen Seymour |
Men’s Pairs |
Arun Suri and Peter Lee |
Liz Phillips Cup |
Arun Suri and Roger Morton |
Committee Cup |
Peter Cogliatti and Andrew Barnett |
SUCCESSES IN SURREY
2011
County Pairs |
2nd |
Arun Suri and partner |
County Pairs Plate |
1st |
Bernard Pike and Liz Phillips |
County Mixed Pairs |
1st |
Liz Phillips and Peter Lee |
Senior’s Pairs |
1st |
Tony Turnage and partner |
2010
Lady Rose Cup |
1st |
Peter Lee, Bob Rowlands, Liz Phillips and one other |
Lady Rose Plate |
1st |
Ian Swanson, Bill Hodgkiss, Charles Chisnall and one other |
County League Div 1 |
1st |
Peter Lee and four others |
AGM Swiss Pairs |
1st |
Ulla Adilz and Pam Jardine |
County Teams of 4 |
1st |
Peter Lee and three others |
Wanborough |
3rd |
Liz Phillips and three others |
Victor Ludorum |
1st |
Peter Lee |
NATIONAL, CONGRESSES & OTHER SUCCESSES
I noted the following achievements by members.
2011
Tollemache |
3rd |
Peter Lee, Bob Rowlands, Ian Swanson and nine others |
National Pairs |
2nd |
Peter Lee, Bob Rowlands |
2010
Metropolitan Cup |
1st |
Arun Suri, Ian Swanson, Peter Lee and three others |
Crockfords Cup |
3rd |
Peter Lee and three others |
TEAMS REPRESENTING THE MAYFIELD
In 2009/10 Mayfield A (Captain Peter Lee) won the Affiliated League Central Division 1, ahead of Mayfield B (Captain Alan Bailey), and went on to win the Affiliated League Final. In 2010/11, Mayfield A lead the Central Division 1, with Mayfield B second, Mayfield D (Captain Andrew Barnett) leading Division 2 and Mayfield C (Captain Ann Madden) lying third.
The Mayfield team (Liz Phillips, Peter Lee, Bill Hodgkiss, Ian Swanson, Roger Morton, John Frosztega, Arun Suri, Tony Scouller) won the Surrey Affiliated Team of 8 in January, and go on to the regional stage of the Garden Cities later in the year.
In the NICKO, both Mayfield A (Captain Peter Lee) at Mayfield B (Captain Bernard Pike) reached Round 4, before being defeated.
As far as I am aware, other Mayfield players or teams have not had any notable success, though apologies if I have missed some.
Peter Lee - Captain