CAPTAIN’S REPORT 2009/10
Congratulations
to all of the following who have been successful since the last Annual General
Meeting Report. Sincere apologies for
any omissions there may be below.
MAYFIELD CUP WINNERS
2010
Norman
Cup |
Dean
Morley and Adrian Patrick |
Mayfield
Teams Cup |
Bernard
Pike, Roger Morton, Liz Phillips |
Mayfield
Cup |
Bernard
Pike |
Mayfield
Handicap Cup |
David
Dick |
Kath
Coward Cup |
Adrian
Patrick |
Kath
Coward Handicap Cup |
Andrew
Barnett |
Cliff
Street Trophy |
Malcolm
Channing and Ron Maclaren |
2009
Mixed
Pairs |
Liz
Phillips and Roger Morton |
Pro-Am
Cup |
Ian
Swanson and Lynne Hiorns |
Dorothy Williamson Teams |
Tim Cook, Arun Suri, Bernard Pike, Tony Scouller |
Ladies’
Pairs |
Elizabeth
Johnson and Audrey Kolbe |
Men’s
Pairs |
Malcolm
Channing and Brian Smith |
Liz
Phillips Cup |
Liz
Phillips and Denny Wade |
Committee
Cup |
John
Lockyer and Chris Pullan |
SUCCESSES
IN SURREY
2010
County
Pairs |
2nd |
Dean
Morley and Adrian Patrick |
|
3rd |
Peter
Lee and Bob Rowlands |
County
Mixed Pairs |
1st |
Liz
Phillips and Peter Lee |
Senior’s
Pairs |
1st
|
Liz
Phillips and partner |
2009
Lady Rose Cup |
1st |
Peter Lee, Bob Rowlands, Liz Phillips & one
other |
County
League Div 1 |
1st |
Peter
Lee and four others |
30K
Cup |
3rd |
Andrew
Barnett and Philip Tilbrook |
AGM
Swiss Pairs |
1st |
Peter
Lee and one other |
County
Teams of 4 |
1st |
Peter
Lee and one other |
Victor
Ludorum |
1st |
Peter
Lee |
NATIONAL, CONGRESSES & OTHER SUCCESSES
I noted the
following achievements by members in 2009. I have not so far heard of any in
2010.
London
Easter Congress Swiss Teams A |
2nd |
Liz
Phillips and three others |
National
Pairs Final |
5th |
Peter
Lee and Bob Rowlands |
Spring
Bank Holiday Congress Swiss Teams
A |
2nd |
Arun
Suri and three others |
Essex/Herts
one-day Swiss Teams |
1st |
Peter
Lee and three others |
Brighton
Congress Seniors Pairs |
1st |
Charles
Chisnall and one other |
Portland
Pairs |
5th |
Liz
Phillips and one other |
TEAMS REPRESENTING THE MAYFIELD
In
2008/09 Mayfield B (Captain Alan Bailey) had an outstanding triumph wining the
Surrey Affiliated Club League A Division with 79/100, ahead of Mayfield A
(Captain Tim Cook) with 71/100.
Mayfield C (Captain Ann Madden) was third in the B division. In 2009/10, though some results are still
awaited, Mayfield A (Captain Peter Lee) cannot be caught with 61/80.
The
NICKO teams, Mayfield A (Captain Peter Lee) and Mayfield B (Captain Bernard
Pike) did not get through many rounds in 2008/09 or 2009/10. Nor did Mayfield A win the Surrey Affiliated
Team of 8 (the qualifier for the Garden Cities) as they did in 2007/08.
As
far as I am aware, other Mayfield players or teams have not had any notable
success, though apologies if I have missed some.
Peter
Lee
Captain