Congratulations
to all of the following who have been successful since the last Annual General
Meeting Report. Sincere apologies for
any omissions there may be below.
MAYFIELD
CUP WINNERS
– 2007/2008
Norman
Cup |
Tim Cook, Roger Morton |
|
|||||
Teams
Cup |
Bernard Pike, Roger Morton, Liz Phillips, Bill
Hodgkiss, Arun Suri, Tony Scouller |
|
|||||
Mayfield
Cup |
Roger
Morton |
|
|||||
Mayfield
Handicap Cup |
Andrew
Barnett |
|
|||||
Kath
Coward Cup |
Malcolm
Channing |
|
|||||
K
Coward Handicap Cup |
Philip
Brooks |
|
|||||
D
Williamson Teams |
Helen Seymour, Rosemary Rice, Terry Kedgley, Chris
Pullan |
|
|||||
Mixed
Pairs |
Loraine
Murphy, Tony Belton |
|
|||||
Ladies’
Pairs |
Denny Wade, Liz Phillips |
|
|||||
Men’s
Pairs |
Dean Morley, John Lockyer |
|
|||||
Liz
Phillips Cup |
Peter Lee, Margaret Lee |
|
|||||
Committee
Cup |
Laszlo
Magos & Philip Brooks |
|
|||||
Pro-Am
Cup |
Alan
Bailey, Andrew Barnett |
|
|||||
|
|
||||||
SUCCESSES
IN SURREY |
|
||||||
2006/2007 |
|
|
|||||
Lady
Rose Cup |
2nd |
Peter
and Margaret Lee, Liz Phillips, Bob Rowlands and 2 others |
|||||
County
Pairs |
2nd |
Bob
Rowlands and 1 other |
|||||
County
Mixed Pairs |
2nd
|
Peter
and Margaret Lee |
|||||
County
League Div 1 |
1st |
Peter
Lee and 4 others |
|||||
Aileen
Filose Ladies’ Pairs |
2nd
|
Maria
Martin and Rosemary Rice |
|||||
Ladies’
Teams |
1st
|
Liz
Phillips and 3 others |
|||||
AGM
Swiss Pairs |
1st |
Liz
Phillips and Peter Lee |
|||||
Metropolitan
Cup |
1st |
Liz
Phillips, Roger Morton, Peter Lee and 9 others |
|||||
Victor
Ludorum |
1st |
Peter
Lee |
|||||
2007/2008 |
|
|
|||||
Surrey
Swiss Teams |
1st |
Bill
Hodgkiss and 3 others |
|||||
|
2nd |
Malcolm
Pryor and 3 others |
|||||
Senior’s
Pairs |
1st |
Tony
Turnage and John Cruickshank |
|||||
President’s
Cup |
1st |
Peter
Lee and partner |
|||||
|
|
||||||
NATIONAL,
CONGRESSES & OTHER SUCCESSES |
|
||||||
2006/2007 |
|
|
|
||||
National
Pairs Final |
1st
|
Peter
Lee, Bob Rowlands |
|
||||
|
3rd
|
Arun
Suri and partner |
|
||||
2007/2008 |
|
|
|
||||
Tollemache
Cup |
2nd
|
Surrey
(Peter Lee, Bob Rowlands and 8 others) |
|
||||
Brighton
Teams |
1st |
Peter
Lee and 3 others |
|
||||
Senior’s
Pairs |
1st |
Bob
Rowlands and partner |
|
||||
Premier
Grandmaster Pairs |
3rd |
Malcolm
Pryor and patner |
|
||||
South
of England Pairs |
2nd |
Peter
Lee, Bob Rowlands |
|
||||
|
|
||||||
TEAMS
REPRESENTING THE MAYFIELD |
|
||||||
In
the 2006/07 NICKO Mayfield A (Peter Lee Captain) lost (by one imp) in the
quarter final. The
Mayfield recently finished won the Surrey Affiliated team of 8, so qualifying
for the GARDEN CITIES regional stage to be held in May. In
the Surrey Affiliated Club League in 2006/07 Mayfield A (Tim Cook Captain)
won the Central Region and then, represented by Tim Cook, Angela Forsyth,
Arun Suri and Bernard Pike won the
Surrey final. Mayfield B (Roy
Smith Captain) finished third, with Mayfield C (Ann Madden Captain) fourth in
Division 2. In 2007/08 the A team (Tim Cook Captain) are again well-placed
having won the local derby with Mayfield B (Alan Bailey Captain). As
far as I am aware other Mayfield players or teams have not had any major
success, though apologies if I have missed some. |
|
||||||
Peter
Lee